AppGripe · Free mini check · Sample reports · Rating badge · All app reports · App comparisons

MyFitnessPal vs Lose It! vs Noom: which app has fewer problems?

We compared 500 recent App Store reviews of MyFitnessPal, 300 recent App Store reviews of Lose It! and 300 recent App Store reviews of Noom, each classified by AI into 7 complaint themes (samples from up to 6 storefronts, latest review 2026-10-22). Lose It! has the fewest complaints overall: 49% of its recent reviews contain a complaint, vs 68% for MyFitnessPal and 64% for Noom.

Ratings at a glance

AppAll-time US ratingRatingsAvg in our sampleReviews analysedReviews with a complaintSample dates
MyFitnessPal––2.47★50068%2026-05-09 – 2026-10-19 (164 d)
Lose It!4.8★782K3.23★30049%2026-01-13 – 2026-10-22 (283 d)
Noom4.7★874K2.67★30064%2024-09-11 – 2026-10-21 (771 d)

Complaint themes side by side

Share of all analysed reviews that mention each theme (review count in brackets). Bold = lowest. A review can mention several themes.

ThemeMyFitnessPalLose It!Noom
Bugs27% (137)14% (43)32% (95)
Crashes / freezes3% (15)2% (6)7% (22)
Performance5% (25)3% (10)9% (27)
UX / design37% (186)13% (39)15% (44)
Pricing / subscription26% (131)30% (91)38% (115)
Ads5% (27)8% (23)0% (1)
Feature requests27% (136)19% (58)27% (81)

Verdict: which one has fewer problems?

Across the latest 1,100 App Store reviews we collected, Lose It! has the lowest share of reviews with a complaint (49%) and MyFitnessPal the highest (68%). The biggest single difference is in UX / design complaints: 37% of MyFitnessPal reviews mention them, vs 13% for Lose It!. Each app's own biggest complaint theme: MyFitnessPal, ux / design (186 reviews); Lose It!, pricing / subscription (91 reviews); Noom, pricing / subscription (115 reviews). Average star rating in the samples ranges from 2.47★ (MyFitnessPal) to 3.23★ (Lose It!). Time span of each sample: MyFitnessPal 164 days (2026-05-09 to 2026-10-19); Lose It! 283 days (2026-01-13 to 2026-10-22); Noom 771 days (2024-09-11 to 2026-10-21). Because MyFitnessPal's sample covers a much shorter period, a single recent update or outage weighs more heavily in its numbers. Samples that reach back many months (fewer reviews per day) show long-running issues rather than the effect of one recent update.

Gaps under 3 percentage points are called a tie. Samples are recent reviews only, so this is a snapshot of current problems, not all-time quality.

Top 3 specific issues for each app

MyFitnessPal

  1. Soften the redesign backlash (214 reviews, severity 2.3/3)
  2. Simplify navigation (127 reviews, severity 2.3/3)
  3. Ship the most requested feature (89 reviews, severity 2.1/3)

Biggest theme: ux / design. Free PDF

Lose It!

  1. Soften the redesign backlash (55 reviews, severity 2.3/3)
  2. Justify or adjust the price (55 reviews, severity 2.2/3)
  3. Ease paywall pressure (45 reviews, severity 2.3/3)

Biggest theme: pricing / subscription. Free PDF

Noom

  1. Justify or adjust the price (68 reviews, severity 2.4/3)
  2. Answer support requests (47 reviews, severity 2.5/3)
  3. Make trials and renewals transparent (49 reviews, severity 2.3/3)

Biggest theme: pricing / subscription. Free PDF

FAQ

Which has fewer problems overall: MyFitnessPal, Lose It! or Noom?

In the most recent App Store reviews we analysed, Lose It! had the lowest share of reviews with a complaint (49% of 300) and MyFitnessPal the highest (68% of 500). MyFitnessPal: 341 of 500; Lose It!: 146 of 300; Noom: 193 of 300.

Which has fewer bug complaints: MyFitnessPal, Lose It! or Noom?

Lose It!. MyFitnessPal: 137 of 500 recent reviews (27%); Lose It!: 43 of 300 recent reviews (14%); Noom: 95 of 300 recent reviews (32%).

Which has fewer crash and freeze complaints: MyFitnessPal, Lose It! or Noom?

Lose It!. MyFitnessPal: 15 of 500 recent reviews (3%); Lose It!: 6 of 300 recent reviews (2%); Noom: 22 of 300 recent reviews (7%).

Which has fewer pricing and subscription complaints: MyFitnessPal, Lose It! or Noom?

MyFitnessPal. MyFitnessPal: 131 of 500 recent reviews (26%); Lose It!: 91 of 300 recent reviews (30%); Noom: 115 of 300 recent reviews (38%).

Which has fewer ad complaints: MyFitnessPal, Lose It! or Noom?

Noom. MyFitnessPal: 27 of 500 recent reviews (5%); Lose It!: 23 of 300 recent reviews (8%); Noom: 1 of 300 recent reviews (0%).

Which is rated higher on the App Store: MyFitnessPal, Lose It! or Noom?

All-time US App Store ratings: Lose It! 4.8★ from 782K ratings; Noom 4.7★ from 874K ratings. Lose It! is highest, but all-time ratings move slowly; the recent-review samples above show current problems.

How recent is this MyFitnessPal vs Lose It! vs Noom data?

Each sample is the most recent public App Store reviews we could collect (from up to 6 storefronts): MyFitnessPal: 500 reviews over 164 days (2026-05-09 to 2026-10-19); Lose It!: 300 reviews over 283 days (2026-01-13 to 2026-10-22); Noom: 300 reviews over 771 days (2024-09-11 to 2026-10-21). It is a snapshot of current problems, not all-time quality.

What is the most common complaint about MyFitnessPal, Lose It! and Noom?

MyFitnessPal: ux / design (186 of 500 reviews), top-ranked fix: “soften the redesign backlash”; Lose It!: pricing / subscription (91 of 300 reviews), top-ranked fix: “soften the redesign backlash”; Noom: pricing / subscription (115 of 300 reviews), top-ranked fix: “justify or adjust the price”.

Full reports

More comparisons

All app comparisons · All app complaint reports

Want this for your own app? Paste your App Store link and get the full PDF (up to 300 recent reviews from up to 6 storefronts, 7 categories, 18 specific issues, version trends, 10 ranked fixes) within 24–48 h.
Get my report – €19   or try the free mini check first.
Competing with an app like this one? The Competitor Pack (€29) compares your app with up to 2 competitors side by side.